The Caribou is a large species of bison, which is also referred to as caribou in North America. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. The Caribou is a large, herbivore that feeds on a variety of plants, including tundra grasses, rye grass, lichen, mosses, and ferns. The animal’s body has two subspecies: arctos and acorns. The latter, which is the only subspecies in the genus Caribou, has a wide distribution across the tundra and central Asia. In recent history, the Caribou has been pushed to the brink of extinction in certain areas.
History. The Caribou’s history is intimately linked with that of the Canadian population. Throughout colonial times, trading voyages brought exotic shrubbery and wood, along with the animals and plants they brought with them. Between 1534 and 1556, the first recorded Caribou appearance was in an account written by Champlain of Acadia Canada.
Life Expectancy. Caribou are among the longest lived big game animals. They live for an average of ten years in age. They are also susceptible to a variety of diseases, including chronic inflammation of the lymph nodes and joints, leucosis, tuberculosis, mange, hypothermia, and infection of the lung, stomach, gallbladder, intestines, kidneys, and liver. These diseases cause the animals to slow down or even give up eating.
Management. The primary role of the herdsman is to protect the vulnerable stock from being over-hunted or improperly managed. In addition, he looks out for calves that need to be separated from the mothers. When necessary, the herdsman will take care of rearing these calves as well.
Hunting. Caribou are rarely seen except when they’re wandering in their winter dens. Their annual migration takes them right across the continent, where they mate and give birth, until they reach their destination for the summer. Caribou are seldom seen on open ground during this time.
Hunting has provided valuable information about the migration patterns and demographics of the caribou. This information has been important in helping to manage herds better. It’s also meant that hunters have a better chance of getting a trophy animal. And since caribou hunting is often regulated, it ensures that only the most sustainable numbers are hunted. Because of the value placed on caribou hunting, it’s easy to understand why it’s essential that responsible people manage their herds so that their numbers remain healthy and sustainable.
Not all hunters are concerned with the welfare of the animals that they hunt; some simply want the sport of it. When it comes to hunting, however, it’s important that the conservation status of the animal be respected. Having a good relationship with your local provincial and federal wildlife management departments is essential. You should work with them on a regular basis and see that their conservation strategies are followed. The fact that you have a hunting license means that you are responsible enough to respect the needs of nature.
The best way to show your support for caribou conservation is by visiting your local provincial office. These offices are run by conservation officers who are fully knowledgeable about the issues facing caribou and the solutions that exist. Having an open and understanding dialogue with conservation staff can go a long way toward promoting the conservation of caribou populations. You may even be surprised at how much they can do for the conservation of your favourite caribou.